Whether reporting of CSR is mandatory in Board’s Report?

Whether reporting of CSR is mandatory in Board’s Report?

Yes, as per rule 8(1) of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014, the Board’s Report pertaining to any financial year, for a CSR-eligible company, shall include an annual report on CSR containing particulars specified in Annexure I or Annexure II of the said rules, as applicable.

Posted on: 8 months ago