Is it mandatory for foreign companies to give reports on CSR activities?

Is it mandatory for foreign companies to give reports on CSR activities?

Yes, as per rule 8(2) of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014, in case of a CSR-eligible foreign company, the balance sheet filed under clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 381 of the Act, shall include an annual report on CSR containing particulars specified in Annexure I or Annexure II of the said rules, as applicable.

Posted on: 8 months ago