Whether impact assessment reports of all the CSR projects shall be annexed to the annual report on CSR?

Whether impact assessment reports of all the CSR projects shall be annexed to the annual report on CSR?

Rule 8(3)(b) of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 provides that impact assessment reports shall be placed before the Board and shall be annexed to the report on CSR. It is clarified that web-link to access the complete impact assessment reports and providing executive summary of the impact assessment reports in the annual report on CSR, shall be considered as sufficient compliance of the said rule.

Posted on: 8 months ago