When two or more companies collaborate for implementation of a CSR project, should the impact assessment carried out by one company be shared with other companies?

When two or more companies collaborate for implementation of a CSR project, should the impact assessment carried out by one company be shared with other companies?

Yes, in case two or more companies choose to collaborate for the implementation of a CSR project, then the impact assessment carried out by one company for the common project may be shared with the other companies for the purpose of disclosure to the Board and in the annual report on CSR. The sharing of the cost of impact assessment may be decided by the collaborating companies subject to the limit as prescribed in rule 8(3)(c) of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 for each company.

Posted on: 8 months ago