News

Which entities are eligible to act as an implementing agency for undertaking CSR activities?

Which entities are eligible to act as an implementing agency for undertaking CSR activities?

Rule 4(1) of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 provides the eligible entities which can act as an implementing agency for undertaking CSR activities. These are:  Entity established by t...

Posted on: 10 months ago

What are the different modes of implementation of CSR activities?

What are the different modes of implementation of CSR activities?

Pursuant to rule 4 of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 a company may undertake CSR activities through following three modes of implementation: (1)Implementation by the company itself (...

Posted on: 10 months ago

How can companies with small CSR funds take up CSR activities in a project mode?

How can companies with small CSR funds take up CSR activities in a project mode?

A well-designed CSR project can be managed with small CSR funds as well. Further, there is a provision in the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 that enables such companies to collaborate with ot...

Posted on: 10 months ago

Are activities undertaken by companies outside India for the benefit of resident Indians, permitted as eligible CSR activity?

Are activities undertaken by companies outside India for the benefit of resident Indians, permitted as eligible CSR activity?

Rule 2(1)(d)(ii) of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 clearly states that any activity undertaken by the company outside India shall not be an eligible CSR activity. The only exception is trainin...

Posted on: 10 months ago

What is the meaning of sponsorship 	activities deriving marketing benefits for company’s products or services?

What is the meaning of sponsorship activities deriving marketing benefits for company’s products or services?

Sponsorship activities of an event are done with an aim of deriving marketing benefits for a company’s product or services. The intent of CSR is to encourage companies to undertake the activities in a...

Posted on: 10 months ago

Whether the companies can undertake any CSR activity mentioned under Schedule VII of the Act for the exclusive benefit of their employees, workers and their family members?

Whether the companies can undertake any CSR activity mentioned under Schedule VII of the Act for the exclusive benefit of their employees, workers and their family members?

Rule 2(1)(d)(iv) of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 states that any activity benefitting employees of the company shall not be considered as eligible CSR activity. As per the rule, any activity...

Posted on: 10 months ago

Which activities do not qualify as eligible CSR activity?

Which activities do not qualify as eligible CSR activity?

Rule 2(1)(d) of the Companies (CSR Policy) Rules, 2014 defines CSR and the following activities are specifically excluded from being considered as eligible CSR activity: Activities undertaken in...

Posted on: 10 months ago

Whether involvement of employees of a company in their CSR projects can be monetized and accounted for under the head of ’CSR expenditure’?

Whether involvement of employees of a company in their CSR projects can be monetized and accounted for under the head of ’CSR expenditure’?

No, involvement of employees in CSR projects of a company cannot be monetized. Contribution and involvement of employees in CSR activities of the company will no doubt generate interest/pride in CSR w...

Posted on: 10 months ago

Can CSR funds be utilised to fund Government schemes?

Can CSR funds be utilised to fund Government schemes?

The objective of CSR provisions is to involve the corporates as partners in the social development process. Use of corporate innovations and management skills in the delivery of ‘public goods’ is at t...

Posted on: 10 months ago

Will contribution to any other fund set up for carrying out the activities mentioned in Schedule VII of the Act, be an admissible CSR expenditure?

Will contribution to any other fund set up for carrying out the activities mentioned in Schedule VII of the Act, be an admissible CSR expenditure?

No, the Act does not recognise any contribution to any other fund, which is not specifically mentioned in Schedule VII, as an admissible CSR expenditure.

Posted on: 11 months ago